PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) Privacy Notice

The GDPR are important European regulations which will introduce amendments to data protection law including introducing additional rights for individuals in relation to their personal and sensitive personal data. GDPR applies from 25 May 2018.

We keep all the information you provide to us confidentially, subject to certain legal obligations.

Controller Details

Jeanette Miller Law Limited, is a Limited Company Registered in England and Wales. Company No: 8214795. Our Managing Director, Jeanette Miller, is the point of contact for all queries involving Privacy, Data Protection or GDPR.

Our registered office is Unit 3 Digital Park, 3 Pacific Way, Salford (Media City), M50 1DR. Our telephone number is 0161 274 5580 and our email address is enquiries@motoroffence.co.uk

Geoffrey Miller Solicitors and J S Miller Solicitors are both trading names of Jeanette Miller Law Limited.

We are Authorised and Regulated by The Solicitors Regulation Authority  SRA No: 573314

Changes to this notice

We will need to update this privacy notice from time to time and we will place an updated version on our website or provide you a copy (free of charge) in another format if you require.

Your personal data

In the course of your dealing with us, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us directly:

  • Identity & contact data – For example, name, address, date of birth, contact information (telephone and email
  • Identity information and documentation (where appropriate)
  • Financial data – including payment card detail
  • Additional information in relation to your case, which allows us to advise you and properly run your case.
  • Technical Data – including information we collect through your use of our websites (including relevant IP address, etc)

We use your personal information primarily to enable us to provide you with legal services under your contract with us. This includes the information and data you provide us with before you instruct us and sign a retainer. We also use your personal data for legal and regulatory compliance.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of our contract with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have.

Why do we collect and use your personal data?

The following lawful bases to collect and use your personal or sensitive personal data are relied upon:

  1. Contractual obligations
  2. Legal Obligations
  3. Legitimate interests
  4. Your consent for marketing purposes

How we collect personal data

The following are examples of how we collect your personal data:

  • Signing up to our newsletter
  • Submitting a question or query via our contact us form, email or social media channels
  • Submitting a request a call back form request
  • Post information to our website by commenting on our blog posts
  • Post information to one of our social media channels
  • Following, liking or subscribing to our social media channels
  • When you leave us a review on Trustpilot.com or Google Reviews

Accuracy of your data and changes

It is important that the personal data that we hold about you is current and accurate. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of all the personal data you supply to us, and we will not be held liable for any errors unless you have advised us previously of any changes in your personal data. Please therefore keep us informed if you move house, change your number or change your email address, for example.

3rd Parties and sharing of information

If we are working on your matter in conjunction with other professionals who are advising you, including experts or barristers we will assume, unless you notify us otherwise, that we may share and disclose relevant personal data and information about your matter to them. If you do not agree to this sharing of information, we will discuss with you the impact upon your case and the prospects of success.

Occasionally we will outsource some work, primarily to a cost draftsman if necessary to ensure that you receive the best possible service. We always have appropriate agreements in place with any 3rd party to ensure your confidentiality.

There may be occasions when we are under a legal duty to share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities, including the Solicitors Regulation Authority or the Information Commissioner. We are required to share this information under Legal Obligation.

Some of our client files may be audited be external auditors to ensure we meet our legal, quality and financial management standards. In addition we may have to pass some information to our professional indemnity insurers and to our financial auditors if required.

Finally, to ensure that we are living up to your expectations in relation to the service we deliver, we may share your contact information with leading review company, Trustpilot, to collect your online feedback. We also share your contact information with Mailchimp.com who we use for Email marketing campaigns. Mailchimp is committed to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation, and offer tools to help with compliance efforts.

Security of your data

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy. We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the relevant legislation.

Our IT providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and we make sure that they meet GDPR obligations. All of the personal information you provide to us is kept in the UK and we do not transfer it out of the UK unless you instruct us to.

We have measures in place to prevent your data being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. All our staff who have access to your data are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We in place a procedure to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and/or the regulator of a suspected data security breach if we are legally required to.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold your personal data plus your file for a period of time after our contract with you has concluded. We will confirm this to you at the end of your case and in our retainer letter. After this time, your file of papers will be destroyed confidentially without further reference to you, unless you specifically request that we retain it for longer.

We may be required to retain basic information on our electronic database for a longer period of time if that is needed to comply with a regulatory obligation or some other necessary function.

Applying for a Job with us

If you wish for us to consider you for employment and send in your CV or apply via an online form, we will need to use your data to consider your suitability for the role. We will keep your details for 12 months following the end of the recruitment process, which led to you providing us with your details.

Consent to marketing emails

We are committed to only sending relevant and informative emails to our contacts on a relatively infrequent basis that are for marketing purposes and not as part of our contractual relationship with a client, present or past, (For example, when the laws concerning drug driving were introduced in 2015). We have no plans to increase the frequency of these emails which tend to be prompted by changes in the law. Our intention is to merely keep you informed in case you need us again in the future. However, if you want to be kept informed, we need you to confirm that you are still happy to receive these emails from us. If you don’t opt-in, you won’t receive our helpful legal update emails that could be classed as marketing anymore.

If you provide your consent to these emails, you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us on enquiries@motoroffence.co.uk. If you do consent we may use third party software in relation to the marketing communications, but we will ensure we have confidentiality agreements with them.

If you are an existing client of the firm or we are still holding your file or documents in accordance with our contractual or legal obligations, we may still need to contact you if it relates to those obligations.

Your rights Under GDPR

You have important rights under the GDPR. Please refer to the Information Commissioners Website for full details. Not all of the rights are automatically applicable to all circumstances. However, the rights include, right to be informed, right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict processing, right to data portability, right to object and rights relating to data profiling

You have to right to access your personal information by making a Subject Access Request. There will generally be no charge for this and in normal circumstances we will respond to the request in full within one month after receiving the required information from you. If that is not the case, we will explain to you.  If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us using the details above. We will need enough information to identify you and we will also request from you proof of your identity.

Our website

Links from our website – Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control of external websites. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Cookies – Websites must get your agreement before they set certain types of cookie on your computer or handheld device. Our website uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards. Complete information about the cookies we may set on your browser appears below.

Cookies set by Bestdrinkdrivingsolicitorslondon.co.uk – Below is a list of cookies set by the bestdrinkdrivingsolicitorslondon.co.uk website, with a brief description of what each cookie is used for.

Cookie NameUseExpires
_wfvt_[number]Wordfence, to protect the site against malicious attacks.When you close your browser.
wordfence_verifiedHumanWordfence, to protect the site against malicious users.When you close your browser.
wp-settingsThis is used to customize your view of the main website interface.When you close your browser.

Third-party Cookies – Below is a list of third-party cookies set by a number of the services we use to add value and convenience to your experience when browsing our website. There is a brief description of what each cookie is used for below

Cookie NameUseExpires
__utmaGoogle Analytics, used to distinguish users and sessions.1 Year.
__gaGoogle Analytics, used to distinguish users.2 Years.
__atuvcAddThis social sharing widget to enable visitors to share content.2 Years.
APISID, HSID, NID, PREF, SAPISID, SID, SSIDUsed by Google to store user preferences and information when viewing pages with Google maps on them.2 Years.

Complaints

We would ask that in the first instance you contact our Legal Manager who has responsibility for client care, who would contact you, and attempt to resolve the matter to your satisfaction. Alternatively you can contact our managing Director, Jeanette Miller.

You can also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted here or telephone 0303 123 1113.

How to contact us

Please contact us on the details at the start of this policy if you have any questions. If you would like this notice in another format please let us know and we will provide it to you free of charge.

Call Us Now on 0800 6525 273

Call Geoffrey Miller Solicitors 24 hours 7 days a week

Geoffrey Miller Solicitors are specialists defending drivers in and around London for all types of drink driving offences. Call our team of expert London Drink Driving solicitors for some free initial advice.

Geoffrey Miller Solicitors is a trading name of Jeanette Miller Law Limited, a Limited Company Registered in England and Wales. Company No: 8214795.
Registered office: Unit 3 Digital Park, 3 Pacific Way, Salford (Media City) M50 1DR. Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority No: 573314 VAT No:162579563.
Managing Director: Jeanette S. Miller Director: Tara Boyle. View our Privacy and Cookies Policy, Personal Indemnity Insurance Policy, Accessibility Policy.
Please note that our calls may be recorded for training and/or contractual purposes.

MENU